Top 5’s movie lists
Top 5 movies I remember when I was a kid
1. Empire Strikes back
2. ET
3. Back to the Future
4. Halloween 3: Season of the Witch
5. Ferris Bueller’s Day Off
Honorable mentions: Karate Kid, Weird Science, Raiders of the Lost Ark, Goonies, The Explorers, Joe Vs. The Volcano, The Duel.
Top 5 movies that scared the bee-jeebers out of me
1. Haloween
2. Night of the Living Dead
3. Texas Chainsaw Massacre
4. The Shining
5. Jaws
Honorable mentions: The Thing, The Others, Blair Witch Project, Alien, The Descent, Evil Dead, Hellraiser, Phantasm, Prince of Darkness , Silence of the Lambs, Lady in Black, Jurrasic Park.
Top 5 animations
1. Toy Story 2
2. Finding Nemo
3. Cars
4. Spirited Away
5. The Incredibles
Honorable mentions: Akira, Monsters Inc., Shrek
Top 5 kung-fu movies
1. Drunken Master
2. Oni-Bak
3. Rumble in the Bronx
4. Iron Monkey
5. Kung-Fu Hustle
Honorable mention: Unleashed, Shaolin Soccer, Fists of Fury, Enter The Dragon, Shaghi Knights, Crouching Tiger Hidden Dragon
Top 5 mind-benders
1. Momento
2. Donnie Darko
3. The Game
4. Matchstick Men
5. Groundhog Day
Honorable mentions: Prime, Adaptation, Cube, Being John Malkovich
Top 5 movies for guys who like movies
1. Roadhouse
2. Kill Bill 1&2
3. Fight Club
4. Escape From New York
5. Die Hard
Honorable mention: Predator, Equilibrium, Pulp Fiction, Spiderman 1&2, Superman 2
Top 5 sci-fi/fantasy
1. Empire Strikes Back
2. BladeRunner
3. Star Trek 2
4. Back to the Future|
5. The Matrix
Honorable mentions: The HitchHikers Guide to the Galaxy, War of the Worlds 2005, Harry Potter and the Prisoner of Azkaban, Lord of the Rings: Return of the King, Terminator 2, They Live, Logan’s Run, Narnia.
Top 5 Independent Films
1. Donnie Darko
2. Magnolia
3. Lost In Translation
4. Sideways
5. Thumbsucker
Honorable mentions: June Bug, GhostWorld, You and me and everyone we know, Punchdrunk Love, Broken Flowers
Top 5 comedies
1. Napoleon Dynamiate
2. Office Space
3. My Big Fat Greek Wedding
4. Anchorman
5. Better off Dead
Honorable mentions: Down with Love, Weird Science, Uncle Buck, Dodge Ball
Top 5 romances
1. Garden State
2. Eternal Sunshine
3. Never Been Kissed
4. The Wedding Singer
5. Moulin Rouge
Top 5 inspirational films
1. Field of Dreams
2. Karate Kid
3. Akeelah and the Bee
4. Shawshank Redemption
5. The Truman Show
Honorable mentions: Big Fish, Forrest Gump, The Straight Story, It’s a Wonderful Life
Top 5 dystopia films
1. Dawn of the Dead
2. Dark City
3. The Matrix
4. THX 1138
5. Soylent Green
Honorable mentions: Brazil, A Boy and His Dog, 13 Monkeys, Solaris
Top 5 movies so bad they were good
1. Roadhouse
2. Grindhouse
3. DeathRace 2000
4. The Warriors
5. Skeleton of Cadavera
Top 5 movies so bad they were really really awful and took away a bit of my soul.
1. Sisterhood of the Traveling Pants (this movie will actually cause your testerone levels to new lows if you’re a guy)
2. Manos Hands of Fate
3. Must Love Dogs
4. The Shadow
5. Jaws 4
Honorable mentions: Hobgoblins, Boogy Creek 2, Puma Man, The Final Sacrifice, The Island, Time Chasers, Jack Frost, The Starfighters… (wow this list would be too long…nevermind)
lol. we have alot of favourites in common. some awesome choices.
by Mandy November 9, 2006 at 8:11 pmHey Mandy,
by Steve November 9, 2006 at 8:38 pmThanks…yeah I think I define the term movie buff.
I checked out your website. coolness! thanks for the link as well.